Community Clubs April 30

Another great week of local football from our players. Majority of our Hawks received best player on the day regardless of their team’s result. It’s rewarding to see the hard work and dedication our players put into their community clubs’ games. 

VFL

In Round 4, the Frankston YWC with Lachy Bryce and Heath Bidgood defeated the Frankston Bombers by 18 points in the Mornington Peninsula Football Netball League, 15.11 (101) to 12.11 (83).

In the Eastern Football Netball League, Billy Hicks and the Black Burn Seniors unfortunately lost by 7 points against the South Croydon Seniors in Round 3 on Saturday, 11.9 (75) to 13.4 (82). Billy’s performance outshined the teams result and received best player on the day.

The Vermont Seniors with Noah Burke were also unable to secure a win on Saturday, after facing a 36 point loss against Rowville Seniors, 6.11 (47) to 11.17 (83). Noah was named best player.

Jye Peacock and the Mooroolbark Seniors nailed a solid victory against the North Ringwood Seniors, defeating them by 23 points, 13.8 (86) to 9.9 (63)

The Hurstbridge Seniors with Kye Agosta walked away as winners after defeating Bundoora by 4 points in the Northern Football Netball League, 10.8 (68) to 9.10 (64). Amongst the win, Kye snagged 2 goals. 

Round 4 of the Gippsland Football League, the Warragul Seniors with Lane Ward faced a loss against Traralgon by 30 points, 7.6 (48) to 11.12 (78).

Zachary Felsbourg and the Maffra Seniors lost by 21 points to Bairnsdale on Saturday, 9.12 (66) to 13.9 (87). Zach received best player on the day.

VFLW

Jess Cox and the St Kevins Seniors emerged victorious with a 32 point win against Kew Seniors in Round 3 of the Victorian Amateur Football League, 6.6 (42) to 1.4 (10). Jess received best player.

Old Scotch with Annie Muir, Jade Wise, Bella Gray and Emma Robins came away with a great 43 point win against the Coburg Seniors, 7.7 (49) to 0.6 (6). Annie, Jade, Bella and Emma received best player on the day, with Emma also kicking a goal. 

Old Yarra Cobras with Amber Sciacca had a 15 point win over the MUWFC Seniors on Sunday, 5.5 (35) to 3.2 (20).

Tayissa Gray and the Collegians Reserves smashed the Caufield Grammarians by 83 points, 13.12 (90) to 1.1. (7). Tayissa had a ripper game and managed to kick a goal assisting in her teams victory.

In the Eastern Football Netball League, the Eastern Devils with Jess Mourney defeated the White Horse Pioneers with Amanda Tessari by 77 points in Round 2, 5.14 (104) to 4.3 (27). Along with the incredible victory of the Eastern Devils, Jess locked in 2 goals. 

Beth Griffin and Torey Burns in the South Croydon Seniors secured a 22 point win against the South Belgrave Seniors, 7.5 (47) to 3.7 (25). 

The Olinda Ferny Creek Seniors with Lily Carlin were defeated by the Upwey Tecoma Seniors by 12 points in Round 3 of the Outer East Football Netball League, 3.3 (21) to 5.3 (33). Lily was named best player on the day.

Sky Wilson and the Woori Yallock Seniors came away with a 16 point win against the Emerald Seniors on Saturday, 4.5 (29) to 2.1 (13). Sky received best player.

In Round 4 of the Coates League, the Sandringham Dragons with Mia Zielinski lost by 49 points against the GWS Giants Academy, 4.9 (33) to 12.10 (82). Mia had a great game with 2 goals and received best player on the day.

Georgia Templeton and the Dandenong Stingrays were victorious against the Gippsland Power on Saturday, defeating them by 48 points, 9.8 (62) to 1.8 (14). 

An impressive weekend of footy from our Hawks VFL and VFLW players with a combination of wins, losses and best on! Stay tuned for more community clubs updates.

Similar Posts