Community Clubs May 7

What a weekend! More great footy was played in our Hawks local colours as there were wins after wins. Great to see our Hawks enjoying community footy and displaying their skills and energy out on the field.

VFL: In Round 4 of the Eastern Football Netball League, Billy Hicks and the Blackburn Seniors lost by a just a point against the East Ringwood Seniors on Saturday, 10.12 (72) to 11.7 (73). Billy secured a goal and was named best player on the day.

The Vermont Seniors with Noah Burke narrowly won by 2 points on the weekend against the Noble Park Seniors, 9.11 (65) to 9.9 (63).

Jye Peacock and the Mooroolbark Seniors defeated the Bayswater Seniors in a close game by just 10 points, 11.8 (74) to 9.10 (64).

In Round 6 of the Coates League with Iliro Smit and Remy Maclean had a tight win against the Brisbane Lions Academy, 12.7 (79) to 11.9 (75). Amongst the 4 point win, our Hawks boys had a ripper performance with Remy kicking 2 and Iliro snagging a goal along with receiving best player.

The Mornington Peninsula Football League with Heath Bidgood in the Frankston YWC Seniors smashed the Red Hill Seniors by 66 points during Round 5, 15.10 (100) to 5.4 (34).

The Hurstbridge Seniors with Kye Agosta nailed a solid 17 point win against the West Preston-Lakeside in Round 4 on Saturday in the Northern Football Netball League, 11.14 (80) to 9.9 (63).

Zach Felsbourg and the Maffra Seniors were unable to take home the win as the Morwell Seniors beat them by 9 points in the Gippsland Football League, 6.17 (53) to 8.14 (62).

VFLW: In Round 4 of the Victorian Amateur Football League, Jess Cox and Annabelle Embleton secured a strong 43 point win against the Caufield Grammarians, 8.10 (58) to 2.3 (15). Jess received best player on the day.

The Old Scotch Seniors with Emma Robins, Annie Muir, Bella Gray, Jade Wise, Liv Barber, and Nadia von Bertouch smashed the Kew Seniors by 48 points, 7.11 (53) to 0.5 (5). Annie and Nadia kicked a goal each, along with Emma snagging 2 for Old Scotch. Bella, Annie, and Emma received best player on the day.

Erin Woodford and Amber Sciacca and the Old Yarra Cobras were defeated by 43 against the Collegian Seniors, 3.1 (19) to 9.8 (62).

In Round 3 of the Eastern Football Netball League, the South Croydon Seniors with Torey Burns and Beth Griffins won by a whopping 72 points against the Basin Seniors, 13.7 (85) to 2.1 (13).

Teagen Bradley and the Donvale Seniors defeated the Park Orchards Seniors by 27 points, 4.10 (34) to 1.1 (7). Teagen received best player.

In the Mornington Peninsula Football Netball League, the Warragul Industries with Elise Molesworth and Alisha Molesworth walked away with a huge 67 point win against the Pearcedale FNC Seniors in Round 5, 11.3 (69) to 0.2 (2). Elise kicked 1 goal and Alisha was named best player.

In Round 4 of the Outer East Football Netball League, Lily Carlin and the Olinda Ferny Creek Seniors unfortunately lost by 24 points against the Pakenham Seniors, 4.5 (29) to 7.11 (53). Lily received best player on the day.

Sky Wilson and the Woori Yallock Seniors had a DRAW against the Wandin Seniors, 4.4 (28) to 4.4 (28). Sky received best player.

In Round 5 of the Coates Talent League, Georgia Templeton and the Dandenong Stingrays were unable to take home the win as they were defeated by 22 points against the Gold Coast Suns Academy, 6.11 (47) to 4.1 (25).

Make sure to check back in next week to see your favourite Hawks personal and team results in their community footy!

Similar Posts