Facebook

ROUND ONE, 1951 – FIRST V.F.A. GAME

Box Hill 7.9(51) Lost To Preston
16.14(110) J. Brisbane, F. Barro, W. Coghlan, J. Curtin, R. Green (vice-captain) K. Healy, A. Hearne, K. Ingleton, G. Kronk, M. Maidment, A. Mihan (captain), N. Moller, B. Murdoch, K. Nicholls, B. Parks, E. Pitman, W. Spencer, R. Thompson, C. Henderson (19th man), D. Vance (20th man).

Coach: Harvey Dunn Snr.

Box Hill 15.15(105) Defeated Brunswick 12.18(90)

Backs: Jack Wright Colin Love Robert Street
Half-Backs: Ron Irvine Bruce Craig Col Austen
Centres: Keith White Bob Green Len Nicholson
Half-Forwards: Kevin Ingleton David Plunkett Cliff Eade
Forwards: Eric Houghton Don Brown Terry Devery
Rucks: Herb Sawatasky Robert Bennett
Rover: Harvey Dunn Jnr
Reserves: Keith Noden Max Le Lievre
Captain-Coach: Col Austen

1968 Grand Final Team – Premiers V.F.A. Under 19s (Division Two)

Box Hill 15.9(99) Defeated Sunshine 13.13(91)

Backs: Phil Gurr Bob Fergie Gerard Bowshall
Half-Backs: Norm Fineberg Alan Taylor John Hardman
Centre: Ken Lehman
Half-Forwards: Jeff Smith Barry Game Kevin Harris
Forwards: Leigh Dent Geoff Cameron Dave Heffron
Rucks: Wally Giorgetti Paul Miall
Rover: Geoff Perry
Reserves: Gary O’Brien Greg Newman
Captain: Alan Taylor
Coach: Peter Greaves

1970 Grand Final Team – Runners-Up (Division Two)

Box Hill 16.11(107) Lost To Coburg 20.17(137)

Backs: Max Cole John McQualter Tom McKay
Half-Backs: Keith Ralph Jnr Lyn Humphrey George Lonza
Centre: Rod Cobain
Half-Forwards: Gary Smith Gordon Crisp Wayne Abbott
Forwards: John Baker Greg Barnett Les Thompson
Rucks: Karl Bierl Garry Ireland
Rover: Trevor Dawson
Reserves: Luke Doulis Bill Hunt
Captain-Coach: Garry Ireland

1970 Grand Final Team – Runners-Up (Division Two)

Box Hill 16.11(107) Lost To Coburg 20.17(137)

Backs: Max Cole Garry Pickett Michael O’Dwyer
Half-Backs: Greg Parry Colin Wellings Raymond Lees
Centre: Greg Cook
Half-Forwards: Matthew Attwater Grant Pickett Peter Dwyer
Forwards: Michael Mau Ian Runciman Russell Haythorne
Rucks: Martin Hoogstra Steve Westmoreland
Rover: Alan Dickinson
Reserves: Martin Gaul Geoff Cornell
Captain Greg Parry
Coach: Keith Smith

1984 GRAND FINAL TEAM – PREMIERS (DIVISION TWO)

BOX HILL 32.23(215) defeated OAKLEIGH 11.14(80)

Backs: Geoff Withers Glen Casey Peter Witnish
Half-Backs: Mark Connolly Shane Witnish Tim Tovey
Centre: Doug Gleeson
Half-Forwards: Adrian Charles Paul Bolton Steve Teakel
Forwards: Craig O’Shea Dale Carroll Peter Nicholson
Rucks: Steven Schade Peter Slacisk
Rover: Alan Dickinson
Interchange: Ray Witnish Tony Brown
Captain: Geoff Withers
Coach: Eric Moore

1986 Grand Final Team – Premiers (Division Two)

Box Hill 14.14(98) Defeated Sunshine 11.14(80)

Backs: Barry Dwyer Graeme Cuff Tony Brown
Half-Backs: Peter Witnish Richard Murrie Mark Turner
Centre: Dale Garth
Half-Forwards: Geoff Withers Luke Bolton Peter Nicholson
Forwards: Doug Gleeson Mal Rochow Craig O’Shea
Rucks: Mark Metzner Kevin Collins
Rover: Danny Bourke
Interchange: John Sheridan Steve Teakel
Captain-Coach: Richard Murrie

Grand Final Team – Runners-Up (Division One)

Box Hill 10.9(69) Lost To Sandringham11.12(78)

Backs: Troy Heaney David Banfield Duane Rowe
Half-Backs: David Swan Jarrod O’Neill Chris Hughson
Centres: Brett Greig Tim Livingstone Jason Disney
Half-Forwards: Laurie Zarafa Mark Trewella Robin Daly
Forwards: Peter Bourke Darron Wilkinson Andrew Quinn
Rucks: Mark Lisle Mark Evans
Rover: Bruce Cohen
Interchange: Phil Crothers Brett Rowe
Captain: David Banfield
Coach: John Murphy

2001 Premiership team – v.f.l senior grade

BOX HILL HAWKS 13.13(91) defeated WERRIBEE 7.12(54)

Backs: Michael Osborne Matthew Dent Mark Williams
Half-Backs: Chance Bateman John Baird Chris Obst
Centres: Bill Nicholls Matthew Brewer Nick Ries
Half-Forwards: Brett Johnson Brett O’Farrell Sam Mitchell
Forwards: Mark Passador Aaron Lord Anthony Rock
Rucks: Robert Campbell Matthew Ball
Rover: Lance Picioane
Interchange: Matthew Smith; Tim Hazell; Michael Georgiadis; Andrew Pugsley
Captain: Matthew Brewer
Coach: Donald McDonald

2003 Grand Final Team – V.F.L Senior Grade

Box Hill Hawks 9.9(63) Defeated By Williamstown 13.14(92)

Backs: Andrew Pugsley Nick Stone Tim Hazell
Half-Backs: Ben Neagle Doug Scott Matthew Ball
Centres: Steven Greene Brad Sewell Ben Kane
Half-Forwards: Stephen Kenna Robert Campbell Rick Ladson
Forwards: Daniel Harford David Loats Matthew Smith
Rucks: Michael Rix Brett Johnson
Rover: Tim Clark
Interchange: Michael Georgiadis, Tom Bayford, Anthony Marguccio, Luke Brennan
Captain: Andrew Pugsley
Coach: Tony Liberatore

2006 Premiership Team – V.F.L Reserve Grade

Box Hill Hawks 10.11(71) Defeated Williamstown 8.11(59)

Backs: Phillip Carse Alistair Quinn Richard Eva
Half-Backs: Brendan Weinert Bradley Kelleher Sam Rudolph
Centres: Marcus Crook Paul Jolley Evan Johnson
Half-Forwards: Sam Gibson Cameron Pedersen Nick Kane
Forwards: Stuart Hill Jason Cook Anthony Marguccio
Rucks: Troy Armstrong Patrick Hassett
Rover: John Holmes
Interchange: David Marcius; Michael Stewart; Thomas Pollett; Steven Daniher
Captain: Paul Jolley
Coach: Kevin Tibaldi

2009 Premiership Team – V.F.L Reserve Grade

Box Hill Hawks 16.18(114) Defeated Sandringham 13.8(86)

Backs: Matthew Cunningham Dylan Van Unen Lachlan Carey
Half-Backs: Dale Walker Hugh Sandilands Phil Smith
Centres: Tom Purcell Lachlan George David Marcius
Half-Forwards: Kris Nye Ben Fagan Andrew McGuinness
Forwards: Jack Bull Gary Conyers Glen Parker
Rucks: Andrew Renton Joel Cross
Rover: Leigh Kitchin
Interchange: Chris Hoegel; Andrew Hogan; Ben Kennedy; Carl Peterson
Captains: Joel Cross; David Marcius
Coach: Dale Bower

2010 Premiership Team – V.F.L Reserve Grade

Box Hill Hawks 17.20(122) Defeated Williamstown 16.9(105)

Backs: Beau Dowler Dylan Van Unen Marco Bello
Half-Backs: Dale Walker David Mirra Tom Warby
Centres: Will Sierakowski Lachlan George Jordan Williams
Half-Forwards: Ben Smithwick James Orr Taylor Duryea
Forwards: Chris Hoegel Gary Conyers Jayden Cass
Rucks: Andrew Renton Leigh Kitchin
Rover: Luke Andrews
Interchange: Andrew McGuinness; Michael Johnson; Sam Grimley; Liam Tobin
Captain: Andrew McGuinness
Coach: Justin Plapp

2011 Premiership Team – V.F.L Reserve Grade

Box Hill Hawks 18.10(118) Defeated Coburg 7.11(53)

Backs: Corey Cassidy Dylan Van Unen Robert Allen
Half-Backs: Liam Tobin Ben Kennedy Jack Mahony
Centres: Sam Cust Leigh Kitchin Tom Purcell
Half-Forwards: Jayden Cass Jayden Hoegel Anthony Fagan
Forwards: Ben Monkhorst Jordan Lisle Sam Menegola
Rucks: Josh Ralph Tim Northe
Rover: Jackson Sketcher
Interchange: Guy Phelps; Aaron Johns; Daniel Cooper; Ryan Wilson; Xavier Murphy
Captain: Leigh Kitchin
Coach: Marco Bello

2013 Premiership Team – V.F.L Senior Grade

Box Hill Hawks 14.15(99) Defeated Geelong Cats 11.12(78)

Backs: Angus Litherland Matt Spangher David Mirra
Half-Backs: Taylor Duryea Kyle Cheney Derick Wanganeen
Centres: Sam Iles Michael Osborne Marc Lock
Half-Forwards: Jed Anderson Shane Savage Jonathan Simpkin
Forwards: Jonathon Ceglar Sam Grimley Brett Retzlaff
Rucks: Luke Lowden Mitch Hallahan
Rover: Will Langford
Interchange: Ryan Exon, Jordan Kelly, Xavier Murphy, Tim O’Brien, Liam Tobin
Captain: David Mirra
Coach: Damian Carroll

2014 Grand Final Team – V.F.L Senior Grade

Box Hill Hawks 13.9 (87) defeated by Footscray Bulldogs 16.13 (109)

Backs: Kaiden Brand Ryan Schoenmakers Kyle Cheney
Half-Backs: Kurt Heatherley Angus Litherland Ben Ross
Centres: William Hartung Sam Iles Dallas Willsmore
Half-Forwards: Tim O’Brien Alex Woodward Cyril Rioli
Forwards: Sam Grimley James Sicily Xavier Murphy
Rucks: Luke Lowden Jordan Kelly
Rover: Mitch Hallahan
Interchange: Luke Andrews, David Mirra, Marc Lock, Nikolas Papadopoulos
Captain: David Mirra
Coach: Marco Bello

 

flexart